Archive for the ‘How To Win A Credit Card Lawsuit’ Category
[…] Archive for the ‘How To Win A Credit Card Lawsuit’ Category

Defend Credit Card Lawsuit

Credit card lawsuits are becoming even more popular with today’s economy. Junk debt buyers are enjoying this because they are going after default judgments. They know that almost every American is suffering right now with their jobs and finances. They also know they can take advantage of this by filing a lawsuit, knowing you don’t […]

Contract and Assignment Must be Attached to Complaint Illinois Case Law

Is the contract and assignment attached to the complaint as required by §2-606 of Code of Civil Procedure? 735 ILCS 5/2-606 provides: Sec. 2-606. Exhibits. If a claim or defense is founded upon a written instrument, a copy thereof, or of so much of the same as is relevant, must be attached to the pleading […]

Spears vs. Brennan Indiana FDCPA Law

Read this landmark case regarding the Fair Debt Collection Practices Act. SPEARS vs. BRENNAN Clifford W. Shepard, Consumer Protection Law Offices, Indianapolis, IN, Attorney for Appellant.